Saturday, May 28, 2011

IDB Online Quiz Exam 2011


Q. In order to add special characters to your document, which will you follow?

a.       Go to Home tab> Click change Style button> Choose the desired special character
b.      Go to insert tab> Click Smart Art button> choose the desired special character
c.       Go to Insert  tab>Click Symbol button> Choose the desired special character
d.      Go to References tab>Click Insert Caption button> Choose the desired special character
Correct Answer: C 

Q. Which of the following statements is true about zooming in MS Word 2007?
a)  Zooming in/ out causes the document’s page size to be large/smaller
b) Zooming in/ out causes the document’s font size to be large/smaller
c) There no a viewing option in MS Word.
d) Zooming is just a viewing option which magnifies the document for user’s viewing. It has no   
 effect on the actual size of document elements or property such as font, page size etc.

Correct Answer: D
Q. Which method will you use to switch between open documents in MS Word 2007?
a)  Using “Alt+Tab” key-combination in the keyboard
b) Using “Switch Windows “button under View tab
c) Using any of the above methods
d) Using any “Web Layout” button under View tab

Correct Answer: C
Q. In order to add special characters to your document, which will you follow?
a.       Go to Home tab> Click change Style button> Choose the desired special character
b.      Go to insert tab> Click Smart Art button> choose the desired special character
c.       Go to Insert  tab>Click Symbol button> Choose the desired special character
d.      Go to References tab>Click Insert Caption button> Choose the desired special character
 Correct Answer: C 

Q. which steps would you following to insert a row above the current row in an MS word table?
a)      Go to starting of the row> Press Enter Key
b)      Go to end of the row> Press Enter Key
c)       Go to the table Tools>Choose a double-line border style from Drew Borders options group
d)      Right click over current row> Insert>Insert Rows Above
Correct Answer: D

Q. Which of the following statements is true about “Undo” command in MS Word 2007?
a)      Undo command erases the most recent changes made to a document.
b)      Undo command deletes a document
c)       The shortcut key for the Undo command is Ctrl+Z
a)      Both A and B are correct
Correct Answer: D

Q. How will you make the first letters of all sentences capital at a time in MS Word?
a) Select the texts> go to Home tab>Click Change Case button  in the Font options group> Choose “Sentences Case
b)  Select the texts> go to Home tab>Click Change Case button in the Font options group>”UPPERCASE”
C) Select the texts> go to insert tab>Click Capitalize button
d) Delete the first letter of each sentence and re-type them after setting the Caps Lock on
Correct Answer: A

Q. You can use different page formatting within the same document by the differently formatted areas using-
a) Page Break
b) Column Break
c) Formatting Break
D) Section Break
Correct Answer: D

Q. Which method will you use to switch between open documents in MS Word 2007?
a)  Using “Alt+Tab” key-combination in the keyboard
b) Using “Switch Windows “button under View tab
c) Using any of the above methods
d) Using any “Web Layout” button under View tab
Correct Answer: C 

Q. Which of the following statements is NOT true about “Drawing” and using shapes  in MS Word 2007?
a) Holding down the shift Key while drawing an object creates perfect squares, circles and straight lines
b) The text in a box cannot be formatted
c) The Shapes button within the insert tab allows you to insert various shapes such as rectangle, circles, arrows, lines, flowchart symbols, cal louts etc.
d) You can change the size of a box shape by selecting it and dragging its sizing handles
Correct Answer: B

Q. How will you make the first letters of all sentences capital at a time in MS Word?

a) Select the texts> go to Home tab>Click Change Case button in the Font options group> Choose “Sentences Case
b) Select the texts> go to Home tab>Click Change Case button in the Font options group>”UPPERCASE”
C) Select the texts> go to insert tab>Click Capitalize button
d) Delete the first letter of each sentence and re-type them after setting the Caps Lock on
Correct Answer: A

Q. what type of page orientations does a document have when it is laid out so that it is wider than it is tall?
a) Landscape
b) Side
c) Horizontal
d) Portrait
Correct Answer: A

3 comments:

  1. Go ahead, bro. May Allah give you the return. Ameen.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Are these question sets fixed for all rounds?

    ReplyDelete